Engineering New Zealand Conference Banner
|Home| |Welcome| |Information| | Venue| | Sun-Mon Programme|
|Tuesday Programme|
|Papers| |Presenters| |Sponsors| |Organising Committee|
Programme for the 3rd Australasian Engineering Heritage Conference
TUESDAY 24 November 2009

8.00am-5.00pm

Registration in the Foyer

8.30-10.30am

Stream 1 in the Common Room

Stream 2 in the Lecture Room

Chairman: Darrel Robinson Chairman: John Heathers
   
Heritage and the Modern Railway
Euan McQueen
Interactive Analysis of Arching Masonry Structures
Bill Harvey
  
American Bridges in NSW: 1870 - 1932
Don Fraser
Monitoring and Measuring Masonry Structures
Bill Harvey
  
Centennial Review of the North Island Main Trunk Railway: Geology of the
West - Central NI and its influence on transport development

Rob Merrifield
John Harry Grainger - Engineer and Architect
David Beauchamp
  
Discussion Discussion

10.30-11.00am

MORNING TEA in the Dining Room

11.00-12.30pm

Stream 1 in the Common Room

Stream 2 in the Lecture Room

Chairman: Lloyd Smith Chairman: Tom Brooking
   
Sydney's Darling Harbour: Two Centuries of Industrial Development Decline Transformation and Interpretation
Wayne Johnson
The Coorong Battery at the Winnecke Gold Mine NT
Nigel Ridgway (presented by Richard Venus)
  
Sydney's Birthplace - walk and podcast
Daniel Woo
Golden Lead - Golden Dreams
Jim Staton
 
Discussion Discussion

12.30-1.30pm

LUNCH in the Dining Room

1.30-3.30pm

Stream 1 in the Common Room

Stream 2 in the Lecture Room

Chairman: Rod Caldwell Chairman: Lyndon Tilbrook
   
Managing Active and Redundant Industrial and Engineering Heritage Sites:
Paul Davies
Remnants of Early Hydraulic Power Systems
John Gibson and Miles Pierce
  
Heritage Management at the Port Craig Sawmill Complex: successes and challenges
Rachael Egerton
Early Water Races and Irrigation Dams in Central Otago
David Hamilton
  
Port Craig Viaduct Engineering Assessment and Conservation Plan
Trevor Butler
Aerial Photographs and the record of Agriculture and
Engineering in Otago, New Zealand

Kevin Jones
  
Waitaki Dam - 75 Years on
Ian Walsh
   
Discussion Discussion

3.30-4.00pm

AFTERNOON TEA in the Dining Room

4.00-5.00pm Plenary Session in the Common Room
Chairman: Owen Peake
   
The transformation of Engineering Entrepreneur to Multi-faceted Specialist
Duncan Waterson

 
Summing Up: Sir Neil Cossons
 
Presentation on 2011 Conference in Hobart


5.00pm

Closure






6.30-7.00pm

Pre-Dinner Drinks in the Common Room


7.00-10.30pm

CONFERENCE DINNER in Dining Room




|Home| |Welcome| |Information| |Venue| | Sun-Mon Programme|
|Tuesday Programme|
|Papers| | Presenters | Sponsors | Organising Committee |
Engineering New Zealand  Engineers Australia University of Otago